Joint Admissions and Matriculation Board (JAMB) Releases 2020 UTME Application Statistics by State of Origin

List of JAMB CBT Centres Approved for 2020 UTME Registration Nationwide

Joint Admissions and Matriculation Board (JAMB) Releases 2020 UTME Application Statistics by State of Origin

Joint Admissions and Matriculation Board (JAMB) has released the 2020 Unified Tertiary Matriculation Examination (UTME) application statistics by State of Origin.

The Joint Admissions and Matriculation Board (JAMB) has released the statistics of candidates that registered for the 2020 UTME and Direct entry based on their State of Origin.

According to the stats released, Oy0 state indigenes top the list of candidates that registered for the examination. See the full breakdown below.

JAMB UTME Application Statistics by State of Origin.

S/NSTATETOTALPERCENTAGE <%)
1OYO110,5785.67
2OSUN98,4725.05
3IMO97,9635.02
4KADUNA93,4734.79
5OGUN93,1794.78
6KANO86,5864.44
7DELTA85,2654.37
8BENUE83,2164.27
9KOGI79,8284.09
10KWARA74,5023.82
11ANAMBRA74,1163.80
12EDO70,5223.62
13AKWA IBOM66,7513.42
14ENUGU66,3803.40
15ONDO65,5373.36
16PLATEAU54,6392.80
17ABIA50,3692.58
18NASARAWA46,6382.39
19EKITI45,9422.36
20RIVERS44,1252.26
21KATSINA40,9902.10
22CROSS RIVER39,0062.00
23BORNO35,8771.84
24LAGOS34,1491.75
25BAUCHI33,5201.72
26GOMBE33,2171.70
27NIGER32,0541.64
28EBONYI31,0921.59
29ADAMAWA27,9771.43
30TARABA27,3501.40
31JIGAWA26,0811.34
32BAYELSA22,1291.13
33YOBE21,0631.08
34KEBBI20,7321.06
35SOKOTO18,2400.94
36ZAMFARA9,5900.49
37FCT8,5190.44
38OTHERS3160.02

Author: Eduvillage

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *